Known for its rich hue and warm, woody scent, Cedarwood essential oil provides a myriad of benefits. It is native to cold climates, thriving in high altitudes and growing up to 100 feet. Reminiscent of its size and strength, Cedarwood has a grounding aroma that evokes feelings of spiritual and emotional wellbeing. When applied topically, Cedarwood has clarifying properties. Additionally, Cedarwood is frequently used in massage therapy to help soothe the body during a relaxing massage.
HOW TO USE:
Cedarwood has clarifying properties when used topically. Incorporate it into your facial skin care routine to help keep the skin looking healthy and clear. Use a drop on skin blemishes to improve their appearance. One of the traditional uses for Cedarwood is to repel bugs. Place a drop of Cedarwood on a cotton ball and keep it in your closet or storage boxes to repel moths. You can also add Cedarwood oil to mulch or topsoil to discourage insects.
AROMA:Nutty, woody, sweet
COLLECTION: Steam distillation of Wood
MAIN CONSTITUENTS: α-cedrene, cedrol, thujopsene
Keep out of reach of children. Possible skin sensitivity. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician.
doTERRA's Cedarwood oil is made from by-products of the lumbar industry, making it a waste free and sustainable sourcing option.